Tuesday, February 3, 2015
[…] Choice of law. Before considering the merits of the bank’s motion, the court concluded that the Illinois UCC applied to the transaction. A choice-of-law clause in the loan documents required that the court apply federal law and, to the extent not preempted by federal law, Illinois law. Revised Article 9 of the Illinois UCC provides that “the local law of a bank’s jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a deposit account maintained with that bank.” In addition, Section 9-304 provides that “[i]f an agreement between the bank and the debtor governing the deposit account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the bank’s jurisdiction for purposes of this Part, this Article, or the Uniform Commercial Code, that jurisdiction is the bank’s jurisdiction.”

Right to setoff. Section 9-340 states that “the application of this Article [the U.C.C.] to a security interest in a deposit account does not affect a right of recoupment or set-off of the secured party as to a deposit account maintained with the secured party.”