Tuesday, November 10, 2015
[…] Consequently, the four businesses and their principals filed a lawsuit against the Florida AG, alleging that the Florida’s no-surcharge law constituted an unjustified restriction on speech in violation of the First Amendment. The businesses further alleged that because the Florida law provided “insufficient guidance on how to comply with its mandates,” it was void for vagueness as well.

Florida’s credit card no-surcharge law (Fla. Stat. §501.0117) provides that a “seller or lessor in a sales or lease transaction may not impose a surcharge on the buyer or lessee for electing to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means, if the seller or lessor accepts payment by credit card.” The state law further provides that the law does not pertain to “the offering of a discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, if the discount is offered to all prospective customers.”