Tuesday, August 2, 2016
[…] Deutsche Bank further argued that it was not required to comply with the FCCPA notice requirement in any event because the bank was not a “debt collector” and its filing of the foreclosure lawsuit was not a “debt collection activity.” In addition, even if the bank was required to comply with the FCCPA provision, its noncompliance did not bar the bank from pursuing its foreclosure action, Deutsche Bank argued.

FCCPA provision. The FCCPA (section 559.715) provides that it “does not prohibit the assignment, by a creditor, of the right to bill and collect a consumer debt. However, the assignee must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt. The assignee is a real party in interest and may bring an action to collect a debt that has been assigned to the assignee and is in default.”

Court’s analysis. At the outset, the Florida appellate court noted that it had previously and “implicitly” determined that a “promissory note secured by a mortgage is a consumer debt for purposes of the FCCPA.”