Friday, October 30, 2015
[…] Moreover, in reaching its decision in High Point Bank and Trust Company v. Highmark Properties, LLC, the state’s high court further determined that, despite certain waiver-related provisions contained in the underlying guaranty agreement that was executed by the loan guarantors, the North Carolina law “provides an equitable calculation method that is not subject to waiver.”

By way of background, North Carolina’s anti-deficiency statute (N.C. Gen. Stat. §45-21.36) provides that: “When any sale of real estate has been made by a mortgagee, trustee, or other person authorized to make the same, at which the mortgagee, payee or other holder of the obligation thereby secured becomes the purchaser and takes title … and thereafter such mortgagee, payee or other holder of the secured obligation, as aforesaid, shall sue for and undertake to recover a deficiency judgment against the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased, it shall be competent and lawful for the defendant against whom such deficiency judgment is sought to allege and show as a matter of defense and offset, but not by way of counterclaim, that the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value, and, upon such showing, to defeat or offset any deficiency judgment against him.”

The plaintiff lending bank in the case, High Point Bank and Trust Company, argued that loan guarantors were not included among the “class of obligors” contemplated by the North Carolina statute.