The U.S. District Court for the
[…] writ of garnishment being served” on the bank.
Choice of law. Before
considering the merits of the bank’s motion, the court concluded that the Illinois
UCC applied to the transaction. A choice-of-law clause in the loan documents
required that the court apply federal law and, to the extent not preempted by
federal law, Illinois law. Revised Article 9 of the Illinois UCC provides that
“the local law of a bank’s jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of
perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in a
deposit account maintained with that bank.” In addition, Section 9-304 provides
that “[i]f an agreement between the bank and the debtor governing the deposit
account expressly provides that a particular jurisdiction is the bank’s jurisdiction
for purposes of this Part, this Article, or the Uniform Commercial Code, that jurisdiction
is the bank’s jurisdiction.”
Right to setoff. Section 9-340 states that “the application of this Article [the
U.C.C.] to a security interest in a deposit account does not affect a right of
recoupment or set-off of the secured party as to a deposit account maintained
with the secured party.”