By Katalina M. Bianco, J.D.
[…] It does not require the alteration or adjustment of any fair lending policies or standards that financial institution lenders currently observe.
ECOA and Regulation B. Disparate-impact analysis, in the form of the "effects test," has been part of creditors' Equal Credit Opportunity compliance obligations since at least as long ago as the Federal Reserve Board's most recent full revision of Regulation B in 2003. (See 68 FR 13144, March 18, 2003) The current relevant text of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's version of the regulation is identical to the Fed's. In particular, §1002.6(a) states that "The legislative history of the [Equal Credit Opportunity] Act indicates that the Congress intended an 'effects test' concept, as outlined in the employment field by the Supreme Court in the cases of Griggs v. Duke Power Co. and Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody to be applicable to a creditor's determination of creditworthiness." (citations omitted)
Even though it is well understood that the effects test is synonymous with disparate-impact, the Commentary to Regulation B spells it out.