By Katalina M. Bianco, J.D.
[…] Putting the order into effect would “irreparably harm” PHH “with no offsetting benefit to the public interest.”
Director’s decision and final order. On June 24, 2015, Director Cordray entered a decision and final order denying PHH’s motion to stay the June 4 final order. Cordray noted in the decision that the relevant CFPB rule for adjudicative proceedings states that an order "becomes effective at 30 days after the date of service" unless the order is stayed (12 C.F .R. § 1081.407(a)) which means the order is to take effect on July 6, 2015. The rule also sets out the standard for a stay motion, which must address four factors: "the likelihood of the movant's success on appeal; whether the movant will suffer irreparable harm if a stay is not granted; the degree of injury to other parties if a stay is granted; and why the stay is in the public interest." (12 C.F.R. § 1081.407(c)). PHH's motion addresses these factors, the Director said, but PHH “fails to make any showing that would warrant a stay pending appellate review.”
Cordray denied the motion to the extent it seeks a stay pending judicial review.