Friday, July 17, 2015
[…] There is no question the FDCPA applies to attorneys engaged in debt collection litigation.

However, the bureau’s authority to act against unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts and practices under the CFPA is constrained by an exclusion that protects the practice of law. According to the act, “the Bureau may not exercise any supervisory or enforcement authority with respect to an activity engaged in by an attorney as part of the practice of law under the laws of a State in which the attorney is licensed . . .” (12 U.S.C. §5517(e)(1)). That exclusion covers the law firm’s debt collection suits, the judge said.

The CFPB noted in reply that there are two exceptions from that exclusion, one of which applies to services performed “by the attorney in question with respect to any consumer who is not receiving legal advice or services from the attorney . . .” (12 U.S.C. §5517(e)(2)). The judge decided that this exclusion clearly applied to the law firm’s debt collection suits, giving the bureau the authority to act. The suits were services provided to the law firm’s clients with respect to consumers who were not receiving services from the firm.